Sign Up!
Login
Welcome to Parramatta Two Blues Rugby
Wednesday, July 23 2014 @ 02:53 AM BST

An Interview with Frank Lawson, Two Blues Legend - Episode 1

Club History

Two Blues living legend Frank Lawson was recently interviewed by Peter Thompson.  In the first episode of the interview, Frank discusses his Rugby career playing for Petersham, Wests and Gordon (playing alongside such notables as Brian Bevan and Trevor Allen) before he joined Parramatta and helped establish the Parramatta Colts.  Subsequent episodes will appear here soon.

 

An Interview with the Oldest Living Wallaby, Eric Tweedale - Episode 5

Club History

In the final instalment of the Eric Tweedale interview, Eric recaps his career while discussing his memorabilia with club stalwart Peter Thompson and once again demonstrates his amazing memory and recollection of detail.  Of particular interest is his description of the running rugby oriented 1947-48 Wallabies side that toured Britain, Ireland, France, Canada and the USA without a recognised goalkicker in the squad.

An Interview with the Oldest Living Wallaby, Eric Tweedale - Episode 4

Club History

Episode 4 of the Eric Tweedale interview is now available.  Eric talks about some of his memories of past team-mates and also some aspects of the modern game.

An Interview with the Oldest Living Wallaby, Eric Tweedale - Episode 3

Club History

In the third episode of the Eric Tweedale interview, Eric tells us about life after retiring from representative rugby and his pride in establishing the Parramatta Juniors.

30 Minutes with Thommo - An Interview with Glen Christini

Club History

Glen Christini was recently interviewed by Peter Thompson.  In this far-reaching conversation, Glen gives us a little of his playing and coaching background before recounting his opinions on various topics including what's wrong with the Wallabies.

 

An Interview with the Oldest Living Wallaby, Eric Tweedale - Episode 2

Club History
In this instalment of the Eric Tweedale interview, Eric tells us about his career as a Wallaby, particularly his debut against New Zealand in 1946 and the tour of Britain, Ireland, France and North America in 1947-48
 

An Interview with the Oldest Living Wallaby, Eric Tweedale - Episode 1

Club History

 

 

Australia's oldest living Wallaby, Eric Tweedale, recently spoke with club stalwart Peter Thompson.  Here is the first episode of the video interview in which Eric talks about his early life growing up in Merrylands, how he went to a GPS school, took up Rugby at 15 and made his first grade debut at the tender age of 17.

Subsequent episodes will appear here soon.

 

2013 Awards Presentation

Club History

2013 AWARDS PRESENTATION

 

The 2013 Awards Presentation will be held in the newly renovated Swan Room at Merrylands RSL Club. Bookings are essential. See below for details.

 

2012 Awards Winners

Club History

Parramatta Two Blues are proud to announce our awards winners for 2012.

 

Award Winner
"Fred Robertson Cup" Club Person of the Year Frank Lawson, Joe Scott, Ian Clarke
"Laurie Goddard Shield" Grade Player of the Year Tom Woods
Colts Player of the Year Nathan Oliver
Womens Player of the Year Simaima Taufa
1st Grade Best+Fairest Iese Leota
2nd Grade Best+Fairest BJ Ranui
3rd Grade Best+Fairest Jacob Kolo
4th Grade Best+Fairest Norman Kainana
Colts 1 Best+Fairest Joshua Whale
Womens Best+Fairest Barratt Tuaniu
"Les Brooker Shield" Grade Most Improved Player Ryan Aniseko
"Steve Barrett Memorial Award" Colts Most Improved Player Jake Richardson
Womens Most Improved Player Ana Teuhema
Grade Rookie of the Year Nick Blacklock
"George Rogers Memorial Shield" Colts Rookie of the Year Jordan Lewis
Womens Rookie of the Year Oddrey Fifita
"Les Sheridan Trophy" Grade Highest Rep Honours Dan Yakopo - Australian 7s

Damien Fakafanua - Tonga

Tatafu Polota Nau - Australia
Colts Highest Rep Honours Peter Ma'a - NSW U17
Womens Highest Rep Honours Sydney Womens Representatives

Losa Fangupo

Rosetta Ngata

Victoria Latu

Tasha Leota

Simaima Taufa

Ramona Palesoo

Hanna Sio

Nita Maynard

Patricia Raikadroka
"Ralph Stephenson Memorial Shield" Grade Leading Tryscorer Iese Leota
Colts Leading Tryscorer Nathan Oliver and Joshua Whale
Womens Leading Tryscorer Victoria Latu
"Les Macauley Shield" Grade Highest Pointscorer Tom Woods
Colts Highest Pointscorer Dominic Graham
Womens Highest Pointscorer Victoria Latu

 

 

2011 Two Blues Awards

Club History

Congratulations to all our 2011 award winners:

 

 

PARRAMATTA TWO BLUES RUGBY AWARD WINNERS 2011



Award Winner
"Fred Robertson Cup" Anthony Samuelu
Club Person of the Year
"Laurie Goddard Shield" Kaleb Rech
Grade Player of the Year
Colts Player of the Year Ian Parkinson
1st Grade Best+Fairest Andrew Cox
2nd Grade Best+Fairest Bronson Shepherd
3rd Grade Best+Fairest Nathan Lane
4th Grade Best+Fairest Gareth Dodds
Colts 1 Best+Fairest Nick Blacklock and Josh Whale
Colts 2 Best+Fairest Sam Shepherd
"Les Brooker Shield" Mika Polota Nau
Grade Most Improved Player
"Steve Barrett Memorial Award" Matthew Popple
Colts Most Improved Player
Grade Rookie of the Year Trent Hoscher
"George Rogers Memorial Shield" Nick Georpalidis
Colts Rookie of the Year
"Les Sheridan Trophy" Tatafu Polota-Nau (Australia), Lua Vailoaloa (Samoa)
Grade Highest Rep Honours
Colts Highest Rep Honours John Taulaga, Matthew Popple

"Ralph Stephenson Memorial Shield" Iese Leota
Grade Leading Tryscorer
Colts Leading Tryscorer Nick Blacklock
"Les Macauley Shield" Tom Woods
Grade Highest Pointscorer
Colts Highest Pointscorer

Dominic Graham